Lambda-Xi will be starting an alumni Hall of Fame where we induct alumni based on success in their careers and/or for service to the community and/or fraternity and/or university. Please fill out this form or send your nominations to Matt Noble.
1973
Senior Class President Randy Whitfield ‘74
1976
MR GC John Cagle ‘74
1975
IFC President Randy Smith ‘74
1979
Greek God Scott Smith ‘78
1980
Greek God Larry Garrett ‘79
1982
IFC President H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
First Ritual Level H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
1983
Area II Undergraduate Delegate H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Scholarship Leadership Award H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
1984
Area II Undergraduate Delegate David Bell ‘83
1985
IFC President Todd Lord ‘82
1988
Greek Council President Derek Marchman ‘85
1989
Greek God Rob Hall ‘87
1992
MR GC Shane Freeman '90
1997
Greek God Matt McKinney ‘97
District XIV Most Improved DGM H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
1998
Outstanding Grand Master David Varnedoe ‘95
Outstanding Treasurer Kyle Kirk ‘96
Outstanding Scribe Stephen Coxen ‘96
Master of the Ritual #91 Chuck Manning ‘95
Master of the Ritual # 92 Stephen Coxen ‘96
Homecoming King David Varnedoe ‘95
IFC President Stephen Coxen ‘96
GCSU Inaugural Student Ambassador Team Stephen Coxen ‘96
GCSU Inaugural Student Ambassador Team Ed Thompson '98
1999
Outstanding Alumni Advisor Craig Henry ‘79
John Tower Award Randy Whitfield ‘74
Area II Undergraduate Delegate Stephen Coxen ‘96
IFC President Chris Gibson ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Stephen Coxen ‘96
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Ed Thompson
Master of the Ritual David Varnedoe ‘95
2000
Outstanding Grand Master Stephen Coxen ‘96
Distinguished Service Commendation H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Outstanding Treasurer Derek Pettigrew ‘98
Mr GCSU Edward Thompson
GCSU Greek Man of the Year Chris Gibson ‘98
IFC President Bill McGouirk ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Bill McGouirk ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Chris Gibson ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Brit Treadway ‘98
2001
SGA President Bill McGouirk ‘98
Outstanding First Year Volunteer Award Stephen Coxen ‘96
Distinguished Service Commendation H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Bill McGouirk ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Nick Stephens ‘01
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Brit Treadway ‘98
2002
IFC President Gary Virden ‘01
SGA President Bill McGouirk ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Bill McGouirk ‘98
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Chad Folsom ‘02
GCSU Student Ambassador Team Brit Treadway ‘98
Master of the Ritual Coy Watkins ‘01
GCSU Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Craig Henry ‘79
2003
GCSU Greek Man of the Year Nick O’Neal ‘02
Worthy Grand Master of Ceremonies at 64th Biennial Conclave H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Master of the Ritual Richard Whirley ‘03
Master of the Ritual # 275 Chad Folsom ‘02
2004
Worthy Grand Master of Ceremonies H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Area II Undergraduate Delegate Richard Whirley ‘03
Master of the Ritual John Stockstill ‘03
2005
Worthy Grand Procurator at 65th Biennial Conclave H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Master of the Ritual Brian Wilson ‘03
Fellows Program Inaugural Class John Stockstill ‘03Area II Undergraduate Delegate Brian Wilson ‘03
Distinguished Service Derek Marchman ‘85
Master of the Ritual Josh Boutwell ‘99
2006
Worthy Grand Procurator H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Distinguished Service Derek Marchman ‘85
William O Waters DGM of the Year Derek Marchman ‘85
Master of Recruitment Johny Ricks ‘03
Greek God Ian Henderson ‘00
IFC President Brian Wilson ‘03
2007
Worthy Grand Master at 66th Biennial Conclave H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
63rd Worthy Grand Master in Kappa Sigma History
Man of the Year Lambda-Xi H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Hall Of Fame H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80, Craig Henry ‘79, Gary Thrower ‘80, Jack Thornhill ‘74
John Tower Award Larry Garrett ‘79, Terry Barrett ‘84
Outstanding Grand Master Alex Jones ‘04
Outstanding Grand Procurator Ben Hondrum ‘04
Outstanding Grand Master of Ceremonies Brian Wilson ‘03
Undergraduate Brother of the Year Alex Jones ‘04
Outstanding Alumni Advisor Scott Stefano ‘90
Outstanding DGM Joe Pupek ‘07
Distinguished Service Derek Marchman ‘85
William O Waters DGM of the Year Derek Marchman ‘85
Master of the Ritual Derek Marchman ‘85
Mr GCSU Brad Kuglin ‘08
2008
Worthy Grand Master H. Phillip Bell IV ‘80
Man of the Year Lambda-Xi Danny Brown ‘75
Hall of Fame Randy Whitfield ‘74, Joe Pupek ‘07, Derek Marchman ‘85, Stephen Coxen ‘96, Danny Smith ‘75
John Tower Award Randy Smith ‘74, Ken Vance ‘77
2009
Outstanding Alumni Advisor Johny Ricks ‘03
Outstanding Alumnus Advisor ( Alpha-Beta ) Stephen Coxen ‘96
Outstanding Alumnus Advisor (Epsilon -Chi ) John Stockstill ‘03
Distinguished Service Commendation Joe Pupek ‘07
GCSU Student Ambassador Team David Patch ‘09
Derek Marchman ‘85 appointed as Commissioner for Leadership and Education
2010
GCSU Student Ambassador Team David Patch ‘09
MR GCSU Scott Binkley ‘07
2011
Derek Marchman ’85 elected Worthy Grand Master of Ceremonies at the 2011 Grand Conclave
2013
Derek Marchman ’85 elected Worthy Grand Procurator at the 2013 Grand Conclave
2015
Derek Marchman ’85 elected Worthy Grand Master at the 2015 Grand Conlcave
2016
Derek Marchman ’85 was the first inductee to the Kappa Sigma, Omicron-Kappa Chapter Hall of Fame at Kennesaw State University
Gary Thrower '61 awarded H. Phillip Bell ’80 Lambda-Xi Man of the Year.
2017
Derek Marchman '85 awarded H. Phillip Bell ’80 Lambda-Xi Man of the Year.